Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Poundland Limited (trading as “Dealz”) (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which  any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We will not store or process any such personal data other than in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003 (as amended) (“the Act”).

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, www.dealz.ie (“the Website”). This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to our Dealz email, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition and when you report a problem with the Website.
  • If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to the Website and the resources that you access.

How we will use your information

Personal information about you collected through your use of the Website may be held by us for marketing and research purposes. This may include providing you with regular email bulletins, promotional offers and/or information about products and services. We may also use the information to analyse market trends and use of the Website.

We will only use this information for marketing purposes if you have ‘opted in’ confirming that you agree and accept to receive Post / SMS / Email from us.

Personal information provided by you when entering a competition on the Website will be used for administration purposes of the competition. Such information may also be used for publicity purposes. In such cases your name and home town may be published on the Website. Your name and home town will also be made available upon written request within a specified time after the closing date of the competition. Additionally your registration details will be added to our mailing list. You can leave the mailing list at any time by following the simple ‘unsubscribe’ instructions included on each email.

Alternatively, if you do not want information to be used in this way, you can contact us using the following contact details:

The Data Protection Officer
Dealz
Unit 3, West End Retail Park
Blanchardstown
Dublin 15

Third parties

It may sometimes be necessary for us to pass your information to third parties who provide assistance in the provision of services to you. When we do so, We will ensure that the information is only used for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and transferred in accordance with it and current UK and other applicable legislation. By using the Website, you agree to us using your personal information in this way.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Dealz, our customers or others.

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy.

Links to other websites

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you use the links to leave the Website and visit a website operated by somebody else, you should note that we do not have any control over that website. Accordingly, we cannot accept responsibility for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and read the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. However, once We have received your information, We will take appropriate security measures to try to prevent unauthorised access. For more information on the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003 (as amended), please visit the website maintained by the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

Access to information

You have the right to access information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the information we hold about you. Please address any requests to:

The Data Protection Officer
Dealz
Unit 3, West End Retail Park
Blanchardstown
Dublin 15

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete you should notify us in writing at the address displayed above, without delay. Upon receipt of any such notification, any information which is found to be incorrect or incomplete will be corrected promptly.

Terms of use

Please also read our site terms of use.

 

Cookie Policy

This page explains how we collect and use information about you using web cookies, and how this affects your privacy.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your computer/ mobile device if you agree.

How do we use Cookies?

The cookies we use are “analytical cookies”. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

The website uses “Google Analytics”, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses persistent cookies (which remain in the cookie file of your browser after you have left the website) to help Google analyze how you use the website. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google and/or its subsidiaries may use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where:

(a) required to do so by law;

(b) it has a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Google, its users or the public; or

(c) such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data it holds. If you would like to read more about Google Analytics or how Google might use your information, please click here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

The website uses a cookie from Twitter, to enable Twitter to identify the Twitter user from the site. This cookie is essential for the use of the twitter panel on the site. If you would like to read more about how Twitter might use your information, please click here: http://twitter.com/privacy

The website uses a cookie from eDigital Research Plc, to enable eDigital Research Plc to identify whether or not you have taken part in a survey run by Poundland previously through eDigital Research Plc. If you disable this cookie you may be prompted to take a survey more than one. If you would like to read more about how eDigital Research Plc might use your information, please click here: http://www.edigitalresearch.com/static/privacy

Can I opt out of cookies?

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser or from the site which allows you to refuse some or all cookies. Please note that if you do this to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

For more information please read our Privacy Policy above and our website Terms of Use pages.

Halloween In Stores Now
Like Dealz Ireland on Facebook
Get Some Nooky!